Programme

 

Download as pdf  9ichcProgram_2013-08-16    
Plese note that you also can attend the sessions of the Sites of Chemistry in the 20th century conference on Wednesday the 21st of August (Program: 20th_century_sites_programme)

 

Wednesday
21 Aug
18.00 Registration and Reception
at Museum Gustavianum
Thursday
22 Aug
Hall A – Museum Gustavianum Hall B – Universitetshuset, lecture theatre 8
08.30-08.55 Registration
09.00-09.45 Keynote lecture 1 (Chair: Hjalmar Fors): Uncovering and trading secret materials in the 17th century, or, How to make the Bologna stone
Lawrence Principe, Johns Hopkins University, USA
09.45-10.15 Coffee
Session 1: Objects and the philosophy of chemistry (Chair: Carsten Reinhardt) Session 2: 20th century physical chemistry (Chair: Gábor Palló)
10.15-10.45 The non-discovery of elements in the 19th century
Anders Lundgren, Uppsala University, Sweden
The early history of electrokinetics
Staffan Wall, University of Gothenburg, Sweden
10.45-11.15 Radicals: Between Matter and Substance
Klaus Ruthenberg, Coburg University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Germany
Is Paul Walden really the discoverer of Ionic liquids?
Gisela Boeck, University of Rostock, Germany
11.15-11.45 Controversies about atomism as a tool in chemistry teaching
Maria Elisa Maia, FFCUL, Portugal
Bragg’s law and the birth of chemical crystallography
Fabio Pichierri, Tohoku University, Japan
11.45-12.15 Krausism, a German philosophy for a Spanish chemistry
Jordi Mora-Casanova, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
Radiumwünsche: A Material Reassessment of the Rise of the Nuclear Sciences in Weimar
Xavier Roqué, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
12.15-13.45 Lunch
Thursday
22 Aug
(cont.)
Hall A – Museum Gustavianum Hall B – Universitetshuset, lecture theatre 8
13.45-14.30 Keynote lecture 2 (Chair: Karl Grandin): The invisible heritage: Increasing relevance and use of material sources in the history of science
Marta Lourenço, University of Lisbon, Portugal

Session 3: Environmental chemistry
(Chair: Geert Vanpaemel)
Session 4: Material culture in early modern chemistry (Chair: Pierre Laszlo)
14.40-15.10 From good to harm: General Motors’ and DuPont’s Engagement of developing, producing and banning Chlorofluorocarbons
Heinrich Kahlert
Exhibiting Chemistry: Material Culture, the Museum and the Display of Early Chemistry
Stephen Johnston, University of Oxford, UK
15.10-15.40 Energy dilemma in the early 20th century: the chemist’s point of view.
Marco Taddia, University of Bologna, Italy
Vesuvius as Testing Bench for Chemical Materials and Theories
Corinna Guerra, Istituto Italiano per gli Studi Storici, Italy
15.40-16.10 Solvay’s struggles to defend its CFC market
Ernst Homburg, Maastricht University, The Netherlands
A Vanishing Flame: The Transformation of the Concept of Fire as an Agent in the Pre-Lavoisian Chemistry
Wenjing Li, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, China
16.10-16.40 Coffee
16.40-17.10 The scientific development of Green chemistry
J.A. (Arjan) Linthorst, Utrecht University and Maastricht University, The Netherlands
Reconstructing 16th century distillation
Fredrik M. Kirkemo, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
17.10-17.40 The Cadmium Poisoning in Japan: The Case of Itai-itai Disease and Beyond
Masanori Kaji, Tokuo Institute of Technology, Japan
Reproducibility of eighteenth century recipes of Potable Gold
Joaquín Pérez-Pariente, Instituto de Catálisis y Petroleoquímica (CSIC), Spain
17.45- Meeting of the The Working Party (WP) on History of Chemistry of the European Association for Chemical and Molecular Sciences (EuCheMS)
     
Friday
23 Aug
Hall A – Museum Gustavianum Hall B – Universitetshuset, lecture theatre 8
  Session 5: Discipline building and discipline busting (Chair: Xavier Roque) Session 6: Sites of innovation and production (Chair: Peter Morris)
09.00-09.30 Emergence of a science of supramolecular systems at the University of Strasbourg (1961-2011)
Marianne Noël, Université Paris-Est, France
Technology, Economics, Materials and Science: The Rise of Petroleum Chemistry in the United States
Stephen J. Weininger, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
09.30-10.00 José Casares and the circulation of material culture between textbooks and laboratories.
Ignacio Suay-Matallana, University of Valencia, Spain
On the history of the development of chemical science and industry in Russia in the first decades of the XX century: innovation activities of the Ledentsov’s society.
Elena A. Zaitseva (Baum), Moscow State University, Russia
10.00-10.30 The Discipline Busters: Molecular biology, Rockfeller Foundation and Karolinska Institutet
Olof Ljungström, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Acid Towers and Weldon Stills in Leblanc Widnes
Peter Reed, UK
10.30-11.00 Coffee
Session 7: Technologies of visualisation (Chair: Annette Lykknes) Session 6. (cont.)
11.00-11.30 Amedeo Avogadro and the chemistry of colours: a case of privilege
Mariachiara Di Matteo, University of Pisa, Italy
Two Centuries of Chemistry and Chemical Technology in Japan: A Perspective from the “Chemical Heritage of Japan” Project
Masao Uchida, Wako University, Japan
11.30-13.00 Lunch
13.00-13.45 Morris Award lecture (Chair: Otto Sibum): Mine, thine, and ours: Collaboration and the material culture of the 20th Century Chemical Laboratory
Mary Jo Nye, Oregon State University, USA
13.45-14.15 Morris Award Reception
at Museum Gustavianum
14.30-15.00 Session 7. (cont.)
Nineteenth century medical photography as physical-chemical inquiry: a collaboration between physicians and photographers
Maria Estela Jardim, University of Lisbon, Portugal
Session 6. (cont.)
Survey of Chemical Sites of Hungary – Results Achieved So Far and Plans for the Next Steps
Éva Vámos, Hungarian Chemical Society, Hungary
Sesssion 8: History of laboratories
(Chair: Steve Weininger)
15.00-15.30 Rembrandt’s chemist: AP Laurie and the public science of art
Geert Vanpaemel, KU Leuven, The Netherlands
Resource and Site: Vitamin C from Paprika
Gábor Palló, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary
15.30-16.00 Coffee
Friday
23 Aug
(cont.)
Hall A – Museum Gustavianum Hall B – Universitetshuset, lecture theatre 8
16.00-16.30 Periodic comparison of two caftans by non-destructive and micro analysis methods in the Topkapi Palace Museum
Recep Karadag, Marmara University, Turkey
Between Natural History and Natural Philosophy: Torbern Bergman’s Chemical Laboratory
Marco Beretta, University of Bologna, Italy
16.30-17.00 Excursion to The Svedberg’s Ultracentrifuge (Limited number of participants) The laboratories used by Guldberg and Waage
Bjørn Pedersen, University of Oslo, Norway
19.00 Conference dinner
(Optional in registration)
Saturday
24 Aug
Hall A – Museum Gustavianum Hall B – Universitetshuset, lecture theatre 8
    Session 10. Materials in the 20th and 21st century (CHMC)
(Chair: Brigitte van Tiggelen)
09.30-10.00 Late announced lecture
(Chair: Anders Lundgren)
The Industrialization of Death: The Building of the US Chemical Warfare Service 1917-1920
Andrew Ede, University of Alberta, Canada
High Performance Liquid Chromatography and Chemical Practice; the effects of automated high-speed separation in analysis
Apostolos Gerontas, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Session 9. Material culture around the chemical revolution
(Chair: Marco Beretta)
 
10.00-10.30 Elements in the Melting Pot: Merging chemistry, assaying and natural history, c. 1730-1760
Hjalmar Fors, Uppsala University, Sweden
How did clays affect the history of chemistry
Pierre Laszlo, University of Liège, France
10.30-11.00 Coffee
11.00-11.30 Backbones of Productivity: Fertilizer, Writing Paper and Ink in the Netherlands, 1780-1815
Andreas Weber and Joppe van Driel, University of Twente, The Netherlands
Mastering Nature: the long route to the Navelbine or a story of a university – industry cooperation
Muriel Le Roux, CNRS, History of Science and Technology, France
11.30-12.00 What Sir Humphry Davy said in 1824, cathodic protection and the relation to Norway
Finn Øivind Jensen, Norway
The chemist and the cellulosic plastics – when breaking up is not so hard to do
Anita Quye, University of Glasgow, UK
  Commentator: Ernst Homburg
12.15-18.00 Lunch and Excursion to Stockholm
(Optional in registration)

 

As the conference focuses on material culture, including the connections between  museum science and the history of chemistry, the organizers have arranged a number of venues through which conference participants may engage with “chemical” objects in the Uppsala and Stockholm area.

The main venue, Museum Gustavianum, will provide free access to exhibits for all participants throughout the conference. During the conference, a temporary exhibition on the history of crystallography will also be shown at the close-by University Library Carolina Rediviva. Furthermore, we will arrange guided tours for small groups of The Swedberg’s famous ultracentrifuge, a unique and well-preserved experimental setup in use until the 1960s.

At noon, Saturday 24 August, participants will be bussed to Stockholm for lunch, and to visit two museums, Observatoriemuseet and Vasamuseet. Observatoriemuseet, www.observatoriet.kva.se/en/ is the official museum of the Swedish Royal Academy of Sciences. There we will have a special tour of the temporary exhibition on Jöns Jacob Berzelius, highlighting the great chemist’s original chemicals, glassware and experimental apparatus. At the Vasa museum, www.vasamuseet.se/en/ participants will be given a guided tour on the chemistry of shipwrecks by expert chemists  involved in preserving large wooden ships.